Business Immigration

uk business immigration

Business immigration specialists working in tandem with Digamma, provide outstanding personal service. Our depth of experience coupled with our flexible approach will ensure that our immigration solutions are tailored to meet your needs.

Benefits of settling in the UK

United Kingdom is a country with a rich heritage, beautiful scenery and historic London, its capital, is one of the world's recognized financial centers. Modern cosmopolitan cities are interspersed with areas of outstanding natural beauty and picturesque, traditional villages.

Key reasons to choose the United Kingdom:

  • One of the highest standards of living in the world and a member of the G-8 group of countries;
  • A diverse and multi-cultural society, containing virtually every cultural and ethnic community;
  • A high standard of education with a broad network of state and private schools, and more than 150 universities and higher education institutions to choose from;
  • One of the best free medical care services in the world;
  • A great place to do business. As a member of the European Union, the UK has easy access to the whole of Europe. At its heart, London is unrivaled as a financial business center;
  • An attractive tax regime for high net worth individuals classed as “UK resident, non-domicile”;
  • The travel mobility and security of a UK passport.

Visa free travel

It is estimated that 189 countries and territories granted visa-free or visa-on-arrival access to British Citizen passport holders while 171 to BN(O)s. 154 countries and territories granted visa free access to British Citizen passport holders and 137 to BN(O)s.(visa on arrival for free counted) Visa issued prior to arrival or pre-arrangement required for countries or territories not mentioned below. However, from the links below, immigration authorities of many countries do not explicitly state whether BN(O)s passport holders enjoy visa-free access as British citizens do.

Where visa-free access is permitted, such access is not necessarily a right, and admission may technically be at the discretion of border enforcement officers. Visitors engaging in activities other than tourism, including unpaid work, may require a visa or work permit.

Qualification Requirements

As of April 2011, UK Border Agency introduced a three level tier investment option.

The different tier levels are designed to allow those applicants with higher financial resources to gain settlement in the UK faster by giving them the option to invest higher amounts than what was previously available.

To qualify for the United Kingdom Immigrant Investor Program you must satisfy one of the following prescribed investment levels:

Net Personal Assets Full Investment
£2,000,000 £1,000,000
£10,000,000 £5,000,000
£20,000,000 £10,000,000

The remaining criteria are:

  • Being able to maintain and accommodate yourself and any dependents without taking employment (other than self employment or business).
  • You must make the UK your main home. You do not need to spend all your time in the UK but you should spend at least 50% (6 out of 12 months) in order to maintain your visa status.

Citizenship Requirements

Persons who have lived in the UK for 5 years or more can be eligible to apply for citizenship, if they have met the strict residency requirements as follows:

  • Absence of no more than 90 days (3 months) in the last 12 months before application. The total number of days absent from the UK for the entire 5 year qualifying period should not exceed 450 days. (Equals 15 months averaging 3 months out of every 12 months. i.e. 75% of your time.)
  • Good character including no breech of immigration law.
  • Demonstrate knowledge of life in UK and basic level of English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are all the payments expected of an applicant?

The UK Border Agency will require an application fee of £800 per person. The investment amount may vary slightly due to interest rates, which are beyond the control of Arton Capital or their partners. Applicants may also incur miscellaneous expenses related to their application such as translation of documents or similar.

What documents are required for an application?

Documents will vary for each applicant. We will assist you to create a personalized list of documents for your specific application. Initially when an application is submitted documents such as civil status and financial documents to prove your current net worth will be required.

Will I have to undergo a medical check like other Investor Programs?

No, as an Investor you will not need to undertake a medical exam.

What happens to my investment if my visa is not approved?

You do not make your final investment until you already are in the UK.

How long do I have until my investment is required to be made?

Once you arrive in the UK, you will have 3 months to make your investment.

Do I need to have a strong knowledge of English language?

English language knowledge is not a requirement for applying for the UK Investor Program. The main reason being is that investors are generally not expected to work in the UK.

Being an investor in the program, can I work in UK?

You are permitted to establish a business, but you can not work as an employee.

Is it true that I must live in UK for 9 out of 12 months each year?

Yes, in order to meet the criteria for maintaining her/his UK visa, each applicant must live in UK 75% of their time each year.

If I can’t commit to living in UK for such a long period, is there a way to be exempted from this requirement?

No, but for some applicants a solution to this common problem is to make your spouse the main applicant and he/she along with your children may reside in UK making it their permanent home, allowing you to travel freely back and forth.

If my eldest child is over 18 and studying at a university, can she/he be included in my application?

Unfortunately, no. The UK Border Agency defines as dependents the spouse, and single children under the age of 18.

Do you have other questions concerning the UK Immigrant Investor Program? Write to us and we will kindly respond to all your enquiries.

Tourism in the UK

Traditions, culture, history and unique charm of the Great Britain attracts tourists from all over the world. Abundance of attractions and variety of museums, representing british cultural heritage, cause endless interest to the country.

Read more

Edication in the UK

Studying in the UK - is a great opportunity to learn English, acquire professional skills and learn about life of the country from within. It is considered that good education and British education are synonymous.

Read more

Business in the UK

In the UK, foreign nationals do not pay taxes on income earned outside the country. Many successful investors have used their excellent opportunities in promising directions of the UK's economy.

Read more